Temporary Stay Permit (VISA) | HomeInZagreb - Apartments and Accommodation in Zagreb

Temporary Stay Permit (VISA)

Temporary stay permit in Croatia


 Third-country nationals are aliens who are not nationals of the EEA countries (the European Union, the Principality of Liechtenstein, the Kingdom of Norway, and the Republic of Iceland) or of the Swiss Confederation. The Aliens Act lays down the requirements for the entry, stay and work of aliens in the Republic of Croatia.

The website Doyouneedvisa.com  might be useful for this part 🙂

Aliens may stay in the Republic of Croatia:

  • up to three months– short-term stay
  • up to a year– temporary stay
  • indefinitely– permanent stay

A short-term stay refers to the stay of aliens of up to 3 months, with or without a visa. Aliens who are not required to have a visa to enter the Republic of Croatia may stay in the Republic of Croatia for a maximum period of 3 months over a period of 6 months, counting from the day of their first entry.

A temporary stay may be granted to third-country nationals for the following purposes:family reunification, work, secondary school education and university studies, scientific research, humanitarian reasons, work of posted workers and for other purposes.

Aliens submit a temporary stay application (Form 1a) in personat a competent diplomatic mission/consular post of the Republic of Croatia. Aliens who are not required to have a visa to enter the Republic of Croatia may submit their temporary stay application at a police administration/police station according to their intended place of stay, employer’s registered office (seat) or their place of work.

Exceptionally, aliens who are required to have a visa to enter the Republic of Croatia may submit their temporary stay application at a police administration/police station if:

  • they are to study at a university as full-time/exchange students at undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate level,
  • they are scientific researchers arriving on the basis of a hosting agreement,
  • they are aliens working further to youth mobility programmes being carried out by the Republic of Croatia in cooperation with other countries / scientific researchers and aliens employed for scientific, scientific teaching or other research positions in legal persons in the scientific domain / university professors – native speakers of foreign languages, foreign-language instructors and other lecturers teaching at Croatian universities or registered foreign language schools, andaliens working pursuant to an international treaty, other than the treaty referred to in Article 79, paragraph 1, item 2 of the Aliens Act, and members of their immediate family.

Aliens who submit their first temporary stay application in the Republic of Croatia (if they are not required to have an entry visa, or if they are students or belong to one of the aforementioned categories of aliens) before the expiration of their short-term stay, may remain in the Republic of Croatia until the decision concerning their application becomes enforceable.

Aliens will be granted temporary stay if they:prove the purpose of their temporary stay, hold a valid travel document, have funds to support themselves, have health insurance, are not prohibited entry and stay and are not considered to be a threat to public order, national security or public Health.

Proving the purpose of temporary stay


The following documents shall be enclosed to the temporary stay application form that aliens have to fill in:

  • a colour photograph, 35x45mm,
  • a copy of a valid travel document,
  • proof of health insurance,
  • proof of sufficient funds to support oneself,
  • proof of justified reasons for temporary stay,
  • consular fees in compliance with Tariff number 78a of the Administrative Fees Act if the application is submitted at a diplomatic mission/consular post of the Republic of Croatia, or a revenue stamp of HRK 20.00 if the application is submitted in the Republic of Croatia.

The documents to be enclosed to the application shall be originals or certified copies, and for foreign documents, a certified translation into the Croatian language shall be provided. The said translation shall be certified in line with the relevant regulations. The documents shall be dated not more than six months prior to the application.

If the application is approved, an alien is granted a temporary stay permit in a form of a biometric residence permit. A temporary stay permit is issued for the term of validity of up to one year. The term of validity of a travel document shall be at least 3 months longer than the time period for which the temporary stay permit is issued.

A temporary stay for other purposes may be granted for a maximum period of one year. Aliens may submit a new application for a temporary stay for other purposes six months after the expiry of the temporary stay that was granted to them for other purposes. If the application is submitted at a diplomatic mission/consular post, aliens have to report their place of stay to a police administration/police station not later than 30 days from the date they have been granted a temporary stay (otherwise their temporary stay permit shall cease to be valid).

Aliens have to report their place of stay to a competent police administration/police station not later than 3 days upon entering the Republic of Croatia. A temporary stay permit and its renewal are issued with a validity period of up to one year. An application for a renewal of a temporary stay permit is submitted at a police administration/police station not later than 60 days before the existing temporary stay permit expires. If an alien fails to apply for a temporary stay permit renewal in due time, he/she will be charged a fine.

Administrative fee: When the application is submitted at a police administration/police station, aliens have to pay the amount of HRK 500 for a temporary stay permit and HRK 240 for a biometric residence permit. Both amounts shall be paid by means of a payment slip (separately), to the state budget account, IBAN code of which is obtained at a police administration/police station.

NOTE: The fees for the issuance of a temporary stay permit may be paid via Internet banking, to the state budget account, IBAN HR1210010051863000160, model HR64, but the competent police administration/police station has to be contacted first to obtain a reference number.

Biometric residence permit


A residence permit is issued to an alien who has been granted a temporary or a permanent stay status. An application for the issuance of a biometric residence permit (Form 4a) is submitted at a competent police administration/police station according to the alien’s place of permanent or temporary residence in the Republic of Croatia. An alien has to show his/her valid travel document or any other identity document and the authorised person receiving the application for the issuance of a residence permit has to verify the identity of the applicant.

A colour photograph, 30×35 mm, shall be enclosed to the application. A biometric residence permit costs HRK 240. The said amount of HRK 240 shall be paid at the post office/FINA (Financial Agency)/bank. The amount of money paid for this permit may be paid only by means of a payment slip obtained at a police administration/police station because these payment slips contain a serial control number. The applicant shall be given a receipt of application by the authorised officer and he/she shall collect a residence permit in person at a police administration/police station where he/she applied for the permit.

NOTE: Administrative fee for the issuance of a residence permit in the amount of HRK 240 may be paid via Internet banking to the state budget account, IBAN HR1210010051863000160, model HR65, reference number 7005-485-OIB (OIB being the personal identification number of the applicant).

 Short-term & temporary stay of EEA nationals


Short-term stay

EEA nationals are entitled to stay in the Republic of Croatia up to 3 months from the day of their entry into the Republic of Croatia, if they possess a valid travel document or an identity card.

Temporary stay

An EEA national is entitled to stay in the Republic of Croatia for more than 3 months from the day of entry into the Republic of Croatia if he/she:

  • Is employed or self-employed,
  • Has sufficient funds to support himself/herself and the members of his/her family in the extent that they do not become a burden for the social care system while staying in the Republic of Croatia, provided that he/she has health insurance,
  • Attends university or vocational training and has proper health insurance, and provides a statement which proves that he/she has sufficient funds to support himself/herself and the members of his/her family in the extent that they do not become a burden for the social care system while staying in the Republic of Croatia,
  • Is a family member joining an EEA national who meets the requirements under items 1, 2 and 3 of Article 156, paragraph 1 of the Aliens Act.

An EEA national who intends to stay in the Republic of Croatia for more than 3 months has to report his/her temporary stay (Form 1b)at a competent police administration/police station according to his/her place of stay, not later than 8 days following the expiration of his/her 3-month stay period. The application has to be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity card or a travel document, which will be certified by an authorised officer upon comparing it with the original. A certificate of reporting a temporary stay is issued to an EEA national in a form of a biometric residence permit with a validity period of up to 5 years.

Certificate of reporting a temporary stay of an EEA national for the purpose of university studies or vocational training

An EEA national will be issued a certificate of reporting a temporary stay if he/she:

  • Possesses a valid identity card or a travel document,
  • Attends university or vocational Training,
  • Provides a statement of having sufficient funds to support oneself and the members of his/her family in the extent that they do not become a burden to the social care system while staying in the Republic of Croatia,
  • Has health Insurance.
  • Proof of secured accommodation – the copy of the form from the student residence with your personal data OR in case of private accommodation a rental contract and a proof of ownership (to be submitted within 72 hours upon your arrival)

Residence permit card


A 30×35 mm photograph shall be enclosed to the application for the issuance of a biometric residence permit card. The price of a biometric residence permit is HRK 240.

An alien has to show a valid travel document or any other identity document, and the authorised person receiving the application for the issuance of a residence permit has to verify the identity of the applicant. The applicant shall be given a receipt of application by the authorised officer and he/she shall collect a residence permit card in person at a police administration/police station where he/she applied for the permit.

  1. An alien will get a payment slip in the amount of HRK 240 at a counter selling application forms and duty stamps. The said amount can be paid at a post office/FINA (Financial Agency)/bank.
  2. The amount to be paid for this document can be paid only by means of a payment slip obtained at a police administration/police station because these payment slips contain a serial control number which cannot be the same for two individuals.
  3. The fee  for a residence permit card in the amount of HRK 240 may be paid via Internet banking, to the state budget account,IBAN HR1210010051863000160, model HR65, reference number 7005-485-OIB (please state the personal identification number of the applicant

Health Insurance


All exchange students must have health insurance during their stay in Croatia. All EU/EAA students need to bring their European health insurance card to Croatia as it will be valid. All non-EU/EAA exchange students are required to register for Croatian health insurance upon arrival. Croatian health insurance is offered for currently approx. 400HRK/month (approx. 54EUR) and entitles the user to full healthcare coverage. This insurance will not cover your journey to Zagreb including medical evacuation and repatriation – please make sure you purchase travel insurance

OIB Number 


Getting an OIB identity number

OIB is a personal identity number, called “osobni identifikacijski broj” in Croatian. This new form of identity
number was introduced on 1 January 2009. The OIB is needed for all dealings with any kind of officialdom, such
as paying taxes and household bills, opening and accessing a bank account, or registering a vehicle.

Foreigners temporarily staying in the Republic of Croatia will get the OIB in the procedure of registering the residence/stay in the police station.

In all other cases the OIB is issued by the Tax Department of the Ministry of Finance,
which has offices all round Croatia. For example, foreigners who hold a bank account have to apply for their OIB to be issued. This is a straightforward procedure which costs nothing. The application can be submitted in person, together with the original supporting documents or by some other authorized person (employer, host institution etc.). The OIB can be issued immediately.

List of documents:
1) Request for an OIB to be issued and delivered 
2) Authorization signed by the foreigner (if the request is not submitted in person) – in Croatian
3) Copy of the valid travel document, or some other identity document (original may be asked for inspection)

*The form is divided into three parts: as an individual, please fill in part 1and 3.

The OIB document is composed of two parts: a slip containing the number, which you should detach and keep in your wallet or in a safe place, as it is the official proof of your OIB. The upper part contains a system code and explanatory statements.

From 1 January 2010 the OIB is also considered as a tax number.